MAXIMUS Canada Privacy Policy

MAXIMUS Canada Inc. (MAXIMUS) is subject to the Personal Information Protection Act and other jurisdictional private and public sector privacy legislation as required by our clients. MAXIMUS is committed to protecting the privacy of both our customers and our employees. It is our goal to not only meet the requirements of this legislation, but to exceed the requirements by implementing “best practices” with respect to the collection, use, disclosure and security of the personal information in our custody and control.

MAXIMUS also requires our third party service providers to demonstrate full compliance with our privacy obligations, principles and processes outlined in this policy.

MAXIMUS only collects personal information as supplied by our clients and users in support of the services that we provide. Only that information which relates directly to, and is necessary for, the operation of our programs is collected. We do not collect personal information unlawfully or unfairly. In most circumstances, we only collect personal information directly from the relevant individual. Indirect collection occurs only in very limited and specific circumstances, or as required by law.

Collected personal information will only be used by authorized MAXIMUS staff, to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected, for specific purposes if directed by the individual from whom the personal information is being collected or our clients, or for a use consistent with the original purpose.

MAXIMUS does not sell, share or disclose your information to others for any type of mailing list.

MAXIMUS administers the highest security standards to ensure that the personal information that is in our custody and/or control is secured at all times. Security measures include: secure facilities, locked filing cabinets, limited user access, use of passwords, firewalls and encryption software.

When you send us electronic mail, we collect your email address, your internet IP address and your message so that we may reply to you. We recommend that sensitive personal information not be sent unencrypted over the Internet or by e-mail.

When you visit our website, the web server collects a small amount of information to facilitate the operation and security of our website. This information may include browser type, Internet domain name and IP address. Some information, such as your Internet domain name or IP address, may identify you. This information is not accessed by anyone outside our offices.

The website search function collects information to remember the information you submitted for the search.

We do not capture or store personal information such as your name or home address while you visit and use our website.

A cookie is a small file containing certain pieces of information that a website creates when you visit the site. It can track how and when you use a site, which site you visited immediately before, and it can store that information about you. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. There are two types of cookies, session cookies and persistent cookies. Our website may use session cookies which are stored in temporary memory and are not retained after you sign out or close the browser session.

Our website contains links to other sites. When clicking on a link, we encourage you to examine the site's privacy policy and make your own decision regarding the information provided.

Questions Regarding Privacy:

If you have any questions regarding privacy protection at MAXIMUS, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer at 250.405.3726 or at bev.hooper@maximuscanada.ca